Tel: 1 (905) 634-3848

Text: 1 (905) 906-3848

Purveyors of Authentic Militaria

Privacy Policy

EMEDALS PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: December 27th, 2018

 

This privacy policy (the "Policy") applies to your access and use of the eMedals website, content, products, and services(the "Services"), operated and owned by eMedals Inc. (“eMedals”). All eMedals websites are currently covered by this privacy policy. Please review this Policy carefully.

1.      OUR POLICY

eMedals values its customers and respects your privacy. eMedals recognizes that it must maintain and use your personal information responsibly. We have created this Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and security, and to advise you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided through this website, by mail, telephone or otherwise. This Policy also provides you the ability to “opt-out” of providing personal information that you do not wish to provide and to access, change or remove any personal information already collected. eMedals will not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than in this compliance with this Policy.

By providing any personal information through this website, by mail, telephone or otherwise, you hereby agree to all of the terms and conditions of this Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy.

Canadians have certain rights to privacy under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which addresses the collection, storage and use of personal information by organizations in the private sector.  Additionally, Canadians have certain rights under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”) to protection from unsolicited and malicious electronic communications.

The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” used in this Policy refer, collectively, to eMedals and its affiliates, divisions, successors and assigns and their respective employees, mandataries and agents.

2.      COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Our Customer Care center and stores also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

Generally, you may browse the website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features.

We receive and store any personally identifiable information you enter on the website, whenever you shop with eMedals—online, through our catalogs, or in our stores, or information you give us in any other way, such as by subscribing to our catalogs, email, or mobile messaging. For example, we may collect the following personally identifiable information: your name, address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, driver's license number, birth date, and email address. If you use a credit or debit card or pay by check, we will also include your account number.

If you use one of our services, or participate in one of our surveys, promotions, or sweepstakes, we may ask for additional information, such as your age, interests, or product preferences. From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use.

Additionally, when you browse our site we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

3.      USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We identify the purpose for which personal information will be used typically at or before the time the personal information is collected. Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy, the purposes set out in the terms and conditions of any product or service in connection with which personal information was collected, purposes required by law and uses consistent with any of those purposes. As new purposes may develop over time, we may update this Policy so we encourage you to review this Policy periodically online.

eMedals collects and uses personal information for the following purposes, which involve, among other things, the activities described for each:

  • To complete your purchase transactions.
  • To provide the services you request.
  • To send you our catalogs and other offerings by mail.
  • To identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you.
  • To notify you of product recalls or provide other information concerning products you have purchased.
  • To improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience.

 

4.      DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We will not disclose your personal information to any non-affiliated third party without your prior consent, other than as provided below.

The eMedals Group: All of the above information that we collect, as described above, may be shared among all eMedals entities, including eMedals stores, website and Private Sales.

Service Providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing emails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide us storage and analysis; (d) provide fraud prevention; and (e) provide other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in our agreements with them.

Other Companies: We may provide information to carefully selected outside companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you.

Business Transitions: We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you in the event that eMedals or one of its properties, affiliates, or subsidiaries goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our website prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of eMedals to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever. eMedals specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its websites to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website, to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public.

eMedals partners with advertising companies to place our advertising on publisher websites on the Internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our web site. This technology involves the use of third party cookies which allow them to develop personalized advertising so that it directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you. You may choose to opt-out of this service we have with our third-party advertising partner. We may also use eMedals cookies to provide similar enhanced online marketing to you based on your interests and preferences. You may also choose to opt out of these enhanced online marketing ads.

 eMedals may use personal information without the individual’s consent under particular circumstances. These situations may include but are not limited to:

  • eMedals is obliged by law to disclose personal information to adhere to the requirements of an investigation conducted by law enforcement officials;
  • An emergency exists that threatens an individuals’ life, health or personal security;
  • The personal information is already publicly available; and
  • Disclosure is required to investigate a breach of contract.

 

5.      CONSENT

We want you to know that you have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

You have the choice simply not to submit any personal information to us, however this may limit our ability to serve you as it may prevent you from contributing and subscribing to this website. You may also choose only to submit information constituting required fields when making purchases. You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from eMedals or its affiliates you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

You are entitled to request access to, and, if necessary, correct your personal information collected by us. In order to make such a request, please contact us using the information contained in the “Contact Information” section below.

We will keep your personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy, or such longer period as may be required by applicable law.

6.      COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer or mobile device [hard drive]. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database. A "web beacon" or "pixel tag" or "clear gif" is typically a one-pixel image, used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.

We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to the eMedals website. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services, or data management. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other affiliated third parties.

7.      SECURITY OF INFORMATION

eMedals strives to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical safeguards with respect to its websites, offices and other information storage locations so as to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. Our safeguards also apply to our disposal or destruction of personal information. We also seek to ensure that any personal information in our custody is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that personal information.

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the eMedals website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

8.      CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change this Policy, we will post these changes on this website so that you can be updated as to what information we gather, how that information may be used. Following the posting of such changes, you will be bound by such changes unless you advise us in writing that you wish to withdraw your consent (as per the procedure outlined above). You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy and any changes thereto.

9.      CONTACT INFORMATION

eMedals encourages you to review this Policy periodically. If you have any questions about how we treat your personal information, please contact us using the contact information listed below:

Email: info@emedals.com

Telephone: 1 (905) 634 3848

Toll Free: 1 (844) 634 3848

Post Mail: Unit 15, 3245 Harvester Rd, Burlington Ontario, L7N 3T7

At eMedals, we understand the responsibility that comes along with collecting, using and sharing personal information. In adopting and adhering to this Policy, we assure you that the personal information we collect will be used in an appropriate and responsible manner.

Back To Top